The Millennium Classics (10 CD box set APE)
The Millennium Classics (10 CD box set APE)

Audio CD
Number of Discs: 10 CD box set
Format: APE (image+cue)
Label: EMI
Size: 3.05 GB
Recovery: +3%
Scan: yes

CD 01 Baroque Treasures
Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons – Concierto No.1 in E major ‘Spring’, RV 269
Yehudi Menuhin
01. I: Allegro
02. II: Largo
03. III: Allegro

Johann Pachelbel
04. Canon à 3 on a ground in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Marriner

Johann Sebastian Bach
05. Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV 1068 II: Air
Yehudi Menuhin

Tomaso Albioni
06. Adagio
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Marriner

George Frideric Handel
07. Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Sinfonia) (Solomon)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Marriner

Johann Sebastian Bach
08. Concerto for Two Violins in D minor BWV 1043 II: Largo ma non troppo
Yehudi Menuhin

Luigi Boccherini
09. String Quintet in E major, Op.13, No.5-Minuet
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Marriner

George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No.13 in F major ‘Cuckoo and Nightingale’
Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse, Armand
10. I: Larghetto
11. II: Allegro-Kadenz-T…
12. IV: Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV 1047
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Boult
14. I: Allegro
15. II: Andante
16. III: Allegro assai

George Frideric Handel
Water Music
Berliner Philharmoniker, von Karajan
17. I: Allegro
18. II: Air
19. III: Bourree
20. IV: Hornpipe

Johann Sebastian Bach
21. Suite for Violoncello No.1 in G major, BWV 1007-Sarabande
Paul Tortelier

CD 02 Sacred Treasures
Johann Sebastian Bach
Mattheus Passion, BWV 244
Consortium Musicum, Gönnenwein
01. Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen
02. Wir Setzen uns mit Tränen nieder

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
03. Stabat Mater – I: Stabat mater dolorosa
Capella Agostino Steffani, Rovatkay

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
04. Ave Verum Corpus, K.618 3.26
Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Muti

Charles Gounod
05. Ave Maria
Janet Baker

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, K.626
Consortium Musicum, Gönnenwein
06. I: Introitus ‘Requiem Aeternam
07. Confutatis maledictis
08. Lacrimosa dies illa

Franz Schubert
09. Ave Maria, D.839
Elly Ameling

Gabriel Fauré
10. Requiem, Op.48 – Pie Jesu
Victoria de los Ángeles
11. Cantique de Jean Racine – Verbe égal et très Haut
Barbara Hendricks, Jose van Dam

Giuseppe Verdi
Messa de Requiem
Philharmonia Orchestra, Muti
12. Requiem Aeternam
13. Dies irae
14. Requiem – Ingemisco
Luciano Pavarotti

Johann Sebastian Bach
15. Johannes Passion, BWV 245 – Ruht Wohl
Consortium Musicum, Gönnenwein

George Frideric Handel
16. Messiah – Hallelujah
English Chamber Orchestra, Mackerras

CD 03 Mozart Magic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata No.13 in G major, K.525 ‘Eine kleine Nachtmusik’
Berliner Philharmoniker, von Karajan
01. I: Allegro
02. II: Romanze (Andante)
03. Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467 – II: Andante
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Eschenbach
04. Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550 – Molto allegro
English Chamber Orchestra, Tate
05. Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat major, K.495 – III: Rondo (Allegro vivace)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Marriner
06. Concerto for Flute and Harp – Andantino
Berliner Philharmoniker, von Karajan
07. Piano Concerto No.23 in A, K.488 – I: Allegro
Staatskapelle Dresden
08. Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 – II: Adagio
Berliner Philharmoniker, Zinmann

Franz Joseph Haydn
09. Trumpet Concerto in E flat major – I: Allegro
English Chamber Orchestra, Tate

Franz Schubert
10. Piano Quintet, D.667 ‘The Trout’- Theme and Variatons
Amadeus Quartet
11. Impromptu in As, Op.90 No.4 D.889
Daniel Wayenberg

CD 04 Mighty Beethoven
Ludwig van Beethoven
01. Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67 – Allegro con brio
Philadelphia Orchestra, Muti
02. Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67 – Bagatelle No. 25, G.173 ‘Für Elise’
Dame Moura Lympany
03. Symphony No.6 in F major, Op. 68 ‘Pastoral’ – I: Allegro ma non troppo
London Symphony Orchestra, Jochem
04. Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major Op.73 ‘Emperor’ – II: Adagio un poco mosso
Philharmonia Orchestra, Kertesz
05. Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92 – III: Presto
Berliner Philharmoniker, Cluytens
06. Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93 – III: Tempo di menuetto
London Symphony Orchestra, Jochum
07. Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 – II: Larghetto, attacco
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sargent
08. Piano sonota No.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’ – I: Adagio soste…
Andrea Lucchesini
09. Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 ‘Choral’ – Hymn to joy
London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus, Giulini

CD 05 Classical Treasures I
Felix Mendelssohn
01. Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 ‘Italian’ – Allegro vivace
Berliner Philharmoniker, Tennstedt

Frederic Chopin
02. Prelude, Op.28 No.15 ‘Raindrop’Rudolf Buchbinder

Edward Grieg
Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Berglund
03. Morning
04. Ase’s Death
05. Anitra’s Dance
06. In the Hall of the Mountain King

Frederic Chopin
07. Nocturne No.16 in E flat major, Op.55 No.2
Garrick Ohlsson

Bedrich Smetana
08. Ma Vlast – No.2: Vltava (Die Moldau)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Janssons

Edward Grieg
09. Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 – I: Allegro molto moderato
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Weldon

Felix Mendelssohn
10. Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op.21 – Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra, Previn

Antonin Dvorak
11. Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 ‘From the New World’ – II: Largo
Berliner Philharmoniker, Tennstedt

CD 06 Classical Treasures II
Johann Strauss
01. An der schönen blauen Donau, Op.314
Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester, Boskovsky

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
02. Piano concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op. 23 – I: Allegro non troppo e molto m…
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Maazel

Jules Massenet
03. Méditation de Thaïs
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Maazel

Frederic Chopin
04. Waltz in D flat, Op.64 No.1
Dmitri Alexeyev

Jean Sibelius
05. Finlandia, Op.26 – Tone Poem
Berliner Philharmoniker, von Karajan

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra, Sawallisch
06. Scene 1, Act 2 ‘Swan Theme’
07. Waltz, Act 1
08. Dance of the Cygnets, Act 2
09. Introduction & Second Dance of the Queen, Act 2
10. Scene, Act 4

Sergei Rachmaninov
11. Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 – I: Moderato
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Rattle

CD 07 Classical Treasures III
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
01. Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 ‘Pathetique’ – I: Adagio – Allegro non troppo…
Philharmonia Orchestra, Giulini

Sergei Rachmaninov
02. Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30 – III: Finale (Alla breve)
Berliner Philharmoniker, Simonov

Aram Khacharurian
03. Spartacus – Adagio (Spartacus & Phrygia)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Temirkanov

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
04. Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.35 – II: Canzonetta (Andante)
Berliner Philharmoniker, Maazel

Johannes Brahms
05. Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90 – I: Allegro con brio
Philharmonia Orchestra, Giulini

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
06. The Nutcracker – Waltz of the Flowers Royal
Philharmonic Orchestra, Previn

Richard Wagner
07. Die Walküre -The Ride of the Valkyries (Act III)
Berliner Philharmoniker, Tennstedt

CD 08 Classical Treasures IV
Camille Saint-Saens
01. Danse macabre, Op.40
Orchestre National de France, Prêtre
02. Carnaval des animaux – The Swan
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Mehta

Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op. 26
Japan Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Ozawa
03. I: Allegro Moderato
04. II: Adagio
05. III: Finale (allegro energico)

Claude Debussy
06. Clair de lune
Daniel Adni

Joaquin Rodrigo
07. Concierto de Aranjuez – II: Adagio
Angel Romero, London Symphony Orchestra, Previn

Gustav Mahler
08. Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor – IV: Adagietto
Philharmonia Orchestra, Kletzki

Maurice Ravel
09. Bolero
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Maazel

CD 09 Timeless Treasures
George Gershwin
01. Rhapsody in Blue
London Symphony Orchestra, Previn

Samuel Barber
02. Adagio for Strings
London Symphony Orchestra, Previn

Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story
Minnesota Orchestra, de Waart
03. Prologue
04. Somewhere
05. Cha cha
06. Meeting scene
07. Cool
08. Finale

Eric Satie
Gymnopédie
Cécile Ousset
09. I: Lent et douloureux
10. II: Lent et triste
11. III: Lent et grave

Dimitri Shostakovich
12. Suite for Jazz, No.2 – IV: Waltz
Philadelphia Orchestra, Janssons

Carl Orff
Carmina Burana
New Philharmonia Orchestra, de Burgos
13. Fortuna imperatrix mundi – I: O Fortuna
14. Uf dem anger – VI: Tanz”
15. Uf dem anger – VII: Floret silva nobilis”
16. Uf dem anger – VIII: Charmer, gip die varwe mir”
17. Uf dem anger – IX: a. Reie b. Swaz hie gat umbe c. Chume, ch…”
18. Uf dem anger – X: Were diu werlt alle min”

Lux Mundi
19. Masscapella, No.3

CD 10 Opera Treasures
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco
Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Haitink
01. Va pensiero (Act III) (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)

Georges Bizet
Les pêcheurs de perles
Gedda, Blanc – Orchestra du Théâtre National de l’Opéra Comique, Dervaux
02. Au fond du temple saint (Act I)

Leo Delibes
Lakmé
Mesplé, Millet – Orchestra du Théâtre National de l’Opéra Comique, Lombard
03. Viens, Mallika (Flower duet) (Act I)

Georges Bizet
Carmen
Otelli, Gavarotti, Pantos – Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen, Paternostro
04. Votre toast (Air du Toréador)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte
05. Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Akt I)
Hermann Prey – Staatskapelle Dresden, Suitner
06. Der hölle Rache (Akt I)
Edda Moser – Bayerischen Staatsoper, Sawallisch

Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
07. Voi che sapete (Atto II)
Rise Stevens – Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra, Gui

Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana
08. Regina coeli
Pisano, Thezan – Budapest Opera Orchestra, Paternostro

Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia
09. Largo al factotum (Atto I)
Sesto Bruscantini – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Gui

Giacomo Puccini
Tosca
10. Vissi d’arte (Atto II)
Antonietta Stella – London Symphony Orchestra, Erede
11. E lucevan le stelle (Atto III)
Franco Corelli

Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto
12. La donna è mobile (Atto III)
Nicolai Gedda – Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Pradelli

La Traviata
13. Brindisi, Libiamo ne’liete calici (ActI)
del Monte, de los Angeles – Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Serafin

Vincenzo Bellini
Norma
14. Sediziose voci..Casta Diva (Atto I)
Edita Gruberova – Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Eichhorn

Giacomo Puccini
Turandot
15. Nessun dorma (Atto III)
Wolfgang Schmidt – Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen, Paternostro

Giuseppe Verdi
Aida
16. Gloria all’ Egitto (Act II)
Opera in Ahoy Chorus – Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen, Paternostro

Leave a Reply